Legal Documentation

Our policies, terms & agreements
Infuze IT (ABN 67 695 904 234) respects your privacy and (Collectively reffered to as “Infuze IT”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are commited to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws. This privacy policy sets out how Infuze IT uses and protects any information that you give Infuze IT when you use this website. Infuze IT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Infuze IT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activites, and will do so by lawful and fair means.n

We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address, telephone number
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• IP address and cookiesn

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•t Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.n

 

SECURITY

We take resonable steps to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Accordingly, we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services and you use these services at your own risk. If a data breach were to occur (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about that actual or possible breach. n

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We also use your IP address to help diagnose any problems with our server and administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

EMPLOYMENT APPLICATIONS

The types of information we collect about applicants is information such as employment, name, address, telephone number, email address, education details and experience in the field.

Other information may include personal information from nominated third parties, for example, referees, and previous employers. Subject to your consent we may collect sensitive data such as your health or any criminal records you may have.

We may disclose your information to:
• Referees or previous employers;
• Recruitment agencies or contractors on our behalf;
• Law enforcement agencies to verify you have a criminal record;
• Educational organisations to verity your educational qualifications.n

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 Infuze IT uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of New Zealand merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments. – Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. – Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Infuze IT or any outside party. – All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate. – All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. – eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Infuze IT.

InfuzeIT

1. TERMS

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. USE LICENSE

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Infuze IT web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Infuze IT web site; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by InfuzeIT at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. YOU

3.1 Your Information. You represent and warrant that any information you provide about yourself is true, and you will maintain and promptly update such information to keep it true and current.
3.2 Privacy. You have read InfuzeIT’s Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your personal information as described therein.
3.3 Passwords. If you are given a username and/or a password for the purpose of accessing certain features of the Services or certain features of the Site, you are responsible for all activities conducted under that username or password, and you will take all necessary steps to ensure that no one other than you uses that username or password and that password is kept confidential. If you have any reason to believe that any password assigned to you has become known to or been used by any other person, you will inform InfuzeIT immediately. InfuzeIT will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited email or phone call. And we’ll never ask you to send your password information by email.
3.4 Communications. InfuzeIT reserves the right to communicate with you regarding the Services and your use of the Site. You consent to InfuzeIT use of any contact information that you provide to InfuzeIT in doing so.

4. DISCLAIMER

The materials on InfuzeIT web site are provided “as is”. InfuzeIT makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, InfuzeIT does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

5. LIMITATIONS

InfuzeIT (INCLUDING ITS REPRESENTATIVES AND SUPPLIERS) SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO CLIENT OR ITS END USERS IN ANY WAY WHATSOEVER, FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF DATA, REVENUE OR PROFIT RESULTING FROM OR ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT OR THE PROVISION OR USE OF THE HOSTING SERVICES. THIS LIMITATION SHALL APPLY WHETHER OR NOT SUCH DAMAGES ARE FORESEEABLE, OR WHETHER INFUZEIT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

The content appearing on InfuzeIT web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. InfuzeIT does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. InfuzeIT may make changes to the content contained on its web site at any time without notice. InfuzeIT does not, however, make any commitment to update the content.

6. PAYMENT

6.1 Recurring Payment. It is your responsibility to ensure that your payment information is up to date, and that all invoices are paid on time. You agree to pay for the Services in advance of the time period during which such Services are provided. Subject to applicable laws, rules, and regulations, payments received will be first applied to the oldest outstanding invoice in your billing account.
6.2 Payment Types. InfuzeIT accepts payment by PayPal, Direct Deposit and credit card (Visa, MasterCard or American Express).
6.3 Late Payment. All invoices must be paid within fourteen (14) days of the invoice due date. Any invoice that is outstanding for more than seven (7) days may result in the suspension or termination of Services. InfuzeIT will not activate new orders or activate new packages for customers who have an outstanding balance on their account. Hosting services are subject to being reclaimed and all content deleted if you fail to make a timely payment.
6.4 Automatic Charges. Unless otherwise provided, you agree that until and unless you notify InfuzeIT of your desire to cancel the Services, you will be billed on an automatically recurring basis to prevent any disruption to your Services, using your credit card or other billing information on file with us. InfuzeIT will send an invoice for these amounts to the email address that it has on file for you before doing so.
6.5 Taxes. You will pay any present or future sales, goods and services, excise, value-added, or other similar taxes including any related interest or penalties (imposed at any time by any governmental authority) arising from or related to any Services other than taxes based on InfuzeIT’s net income.
6.6 Call-out fees may be applied at rates dependent on your suburb for our On-Site Services.
6.7 Surcharges may be applied on same day and/or outside business hours visits for On-Site Services.
6.8 Credit card payments will attract a Merchant Service Fee (MSF) of 2.6% for Visa or MasterCard and American Express.

7. REFUNDS & RETURNS

7.1 Hosting Services. Hosting Services purchased from InfuzeIT which include Website Hosting, Add-ons, and VPS hosting may be refunded only if cancelled within the following timeframe.

Annual Plans – Within 30 days of the date of the transaction.
Monthly Plans – Within 48 hours of the date of the transaction.

You may cancel a product at any time, but a refund will only be issued if cancellation is requested within the refund timeframe specified for the applicable product at [email protected]
7.2 Products. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 30 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods, this excludes our Hosting Services and Website Design. Please email us at [email protected] within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems. This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. InfuzeIT will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.
7.3 Website Design. All deposits and fees paid are non-refundable after the design brief is returned to InfuzeIT. Once the design work has been signed off prior to the website build all fees are payable in due course, no cancellations will be accepted and all services ordered must be paid for in full.
If InfuzeIT is required to employ the services of a debt collector to pursue any overdue balance payment, a $40AUD + GST fee will be passed on to the customer and added to the customers invoice.
7.4 Domains. There are no refunds on Domain purchases. The thirty (30) day money- back guarantee does not apply to Domains or Website Designs.

8. SITE TERMS OF USE MODIFICATIONS

InfuzeIT may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

9. DELIVERY

9.1 Physical goods. After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from InfuzeIT containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via The Australian Post within 2 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer.
9.2 Digital delivery. After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from InfuzeIT containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your software/license/access code via Email within 48 hours.If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at [email protected]

10.0 COPYRIGHT IN SOFTWARE

10.1 We will not be responsible to you or any third party for any breach of any software license in respect of software provided to us by you to be installed on your computer.
10.2 You hereby warrant that you have a valid license in respect of such software and shall indemnify us and hold us harmless against any loss, damage, costs, harm or other expense whatsoever arising either directly or indirectly as a result of us installing software at your request.

11. AGREEMENT

These Terms & Conditions and all documents incorporated herein by reference constitute the complete agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous discussions, negotiations, understandings and agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter.

12. GOVERNING LAW

Any claim relating to InfuzeIT web site shall be governed by the laws of Australia without regard to its conflict of law provisions.
General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.